Find Prizes

Rotary International

Jérémy Dodeigne (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rudolf Wildenmann Prize nominee

Jérémy Dodeigne (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner-up in the 2016 JOEL SEM/TEM/EPMA Image Contest

Sébastien Mouchet (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Optics and Photonics

Runner Up Poster Prize (QEP committee)

Michaël Lobet (Recipient), 5 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Short-Term FRS-FNRS Fellowship

Régis Hallez (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SIAM Fellow (class 2009)

Philippe Toint (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Membership of learned society

SIMS Research Award for Student Paper

Fouad Wahoud (Recipient), 15 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special achievement / general proficiency prize for academic excellence

Arvind Kumar Bhakta (Recipient), 12 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stipendium Academiae Belgicae

Pierre Assenmaker (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Student Challenge - BEP 2016

Marie-Ange Angladon (Recipient), 12 May 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

student

Titulaire de chaire au titre belge (KUL)

Philippe Toint (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Travel Awards

Sébastien Penninckx (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Travel Grants for Female Students

Nesrine Noughi (Recipient), 23 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

UVB-SIPS as a simplified model of dermal ageing

Florence Chainiaux Debacq (Recipient), 19 Nov 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

WBI International

Anne-Catherine Heuskin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Wood-Whelan Research Fellowship

Régis Hallez (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

XXIV Congress of the ISTH - Young Investigators Awards

Jonathan Douxfils (Recipient), 29 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award

Valentine Minet (Recipient), 26 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Karst Researcher 2016

Lorraine Dewaide (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Karst Researcher Prize 2015

Amael Poulain (Recipient), 24 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Groundwater
Research Personnel

Young researcher award for the quality of the research and the presentation

Valentine Minet (Recipient), 26 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

“MA THESE EN 180 SECONDES” competition – 2nd runner-up at the UNamur final

Charlotte Bouckaert (Recipient), 22 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

“MA THESE EN 180 SECONDES” - Prix des internautes

Charlotte Bouckaert (Recipient), 31 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)