Prizes

2020

Prix Philippe Meystadt

Dehon, Jeremy (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Grant

Bhakta, Arvind Kumar (Recipient), 25 Feb 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2019

Erasmus+ Training Mobility

Bhakta, Arvind Kumar (Recipient), 9 May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

NARC Fellow

Hallez, Regis (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Prix de la meilleure présentation vidéoflash au Narilis Research Day

VAN GYSEL, MEGANE (Recipient) & PIERSON, Elise (Recipient), 26 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prix Victor Mersch

Roy, Nicolas (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professor (lecturer)

Hallez, Regis (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

Prize: Appointment

The Robert A. Meyer Award

Bhakta, Arvind Kumar (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Travel Grant

Bhakta, Arvind Kumar (Recipient), 24 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

2018

2018 Biomimetics Travel Award

MOUCHET, Sebastien (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

AuxDefense Grant for young researchers

Bhakta, Arvind Kumar (Recipient), 4 Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Oral Presentation

Van der Henst, Charles (Recipient), 23 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster from Protein Data Bank Europe

Haufroid, Marie (Recipient), 27 Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bourse Ernest Dubois

Dewaide, Lorraine (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Grant of the Agathon De Potter Fund

MOUCHET, Sebastien (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Prix de la meilleure présentation orale

Debarsy, Paul-Louis (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prix d'une des meilleures contributions - Moodlemoot 2018

Éric Willems (Recipient), Vervoort, Arnaud (Recipient) & Laurence Dumortier (Recipient), 5 Jul 2018

Prize: Other distinction

2017

Best Poster Award

Mejia Mendoza, Jorge Humberto (Recipient) & Fichera, Ornella (Recipient), 23 Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Colloquium on The Physics of Living Systems: IBA Award

Heuskin, Anne-Catherine (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Image of the Week, Optics & Photonics News

MOUCHET, Sebastien (Recipient), 13 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Image of the Week, Optics & Photonics News

MOUCHET, Sebastien (Recipient), 9 Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Mobility Postdoc Fellowship

Van der Henst, Charles (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Marie-Sklodowska-Curie Fellowship

Van der Henst, Charles (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Meilleure communication orale via poster

Haufroid, Marie (Recipient) & PIERSON, Elise (Recipient), 15 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal ISME ambassador for Belgium

Van der Henst, Charles (Recipient), 16 Mar 2017

Prize: Membership of learned society

Travel Awards

Penninckx, Sebastien (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2016

Best 250-word abstract with most frequent 1000 words in English

MOUCHET, Sebastien (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Oral Presentation

Penninckx, Sebastien (Recipient), 29 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster award at ERRS 2016

WERA, Anne-Catherine (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Challenge Etudiant 2016

MARX, Sebastien (Recipient), 12 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Grant of the Agathon De Potter Fund

MOUCHET, Sebastien (Recipient), 15 Feb 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Honorable Mention in the Optics & Photonics News Photo Contest

MOUCHET, Sebastien (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Namurois de l'année 2016 (catégorie sciences)

FUZFA, Andre (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Prix Louis Melsens

OLIVIER, YOANN (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Prix Verdickt-Rijdams

LAMBIOTTE, RENAUD (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner-up in the 2016 JOEL SEM/TEM/EPMA Image Contest

MOUCHET, Sebastien (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special achievement / general proficiency prize for academic excellence

Bhakta, Arvind Kumar (Recipient), 12 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Challenge - BEP 2016

Marie-Ange Angladon (Recipient), 12 May 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Young Karst Researcher 2016

Dewaide, Lorraine (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015

Best Communication Prize

RONDELET, Gregoire (Recipient), 4 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best microscopy image from Belgium & European Finalist

MOUCHET, Sebastien (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize

Van der Henst, Charles (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize

Van der Henst, Charles (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CERUNA Doctoral Fellowship

Bhakta, Arvind Kumar (Recipient), Dec 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively